ACCESS TO CARE External Link, Opens in New Window

making appointments

maps + parking

requesting medical records

remote access request by providers

about PRMC/TAMC

disaster preparedness (ready army)

meddac-japan

meddac-korea

u.s. army health clinic-schofield barracks

warrior ohana medical home

warrior transition battalion

leaders and organization

newcomers

reserve affairs

troop command

training and education

gme and clerkships

departments

employment

referral guidelines

contact us


Paygov

iSalute

The Safe Place

Performance Triad 26 Week Health Challenge

Tripler Guide 2013
Tripler Guide 2013

CLICK HERE for Pharmacy Information and Online Refills

Pediatric Clinic Guidelines

The Tripler Pediatric Clinic operates on an appointment system. This system improves patient care and provides the least amount of waiting. All patients who come to the Pediatric Clinic will be seen in the following order:

  1. Emergencies
  2. Patients with scheduled appointments
  3. Patients who walk into the clinic without appointments

All patients with an acute problem will be seen, but those in category three may have a substantial waiting time.

The following guidelines apply to the Tripler Pediatric Clinic:

  1. Tripler Pediatric Clinic hours are as follows:
    • 8:00a.m. – 4:00p.m Monday through Friday
    • 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Saturday Clinic by appointment only
    • Closed Federal Holidays
  2. After Hours Pediatric Clinic (co-located with the Internal Medicine Clinic across from the ER on the 3rd floor)
    • 4:30p.m. – 8:00p.m. Monday through Friday
    • Closed Federal Holidays
  3. Tripler Adolescent Clinic:
    • 8:00a.m. – 4:00p.m Monday through Friday
    • 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Saturday Clinic by appointment only
    • Closed Federal Holidays
  4. Schofield Barracks Pediatric Clinic
    • 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Monday through Friday
    • No Walk-Ins
    • No Night Clinic
    • Closed Federal Holidays
  5. Patients are seen during the hours mentioned above in the following order:

    1. Emergencies
    2. Prime appointments
  6. Appointments for the Tripler and Schofield Pediatric Clinics are made through the Pediatric Appointment System at 433-9226/2778. Dial and listen for instructions. If a physician requests that you bring your child back for a follow-up appointment, call the appointment clerk for an appointment with that physician. School physical appointments are also made through the Pediatric Appointment System.
  7. As has been our policy, no acute patient will be turned away during regular clinic hours. Any patient, however, who is a “walk-in” of a non-emergency nature, must realize that the waiting time may be as long as 1 ½ to 2 hours. Patients are encouraged to call for a same day appointment to minimize waiting time.
  8. Immunization Room Hours:
    1. 8:00a.m. – 3:30p.m. Monday through Friday

    No appointments are necessary, however, each patient must check-in at the front desk. A copy of the SF600 will be given to the patient to take to the nurse in the immunization room. Patients are to bring immunization records, medical records, outpatient medical card and ID card (as applicable for age). Minors MUST be accompanied by parent or legal guardian in order to receive immunizations and to sign consent forms. Adolescents requiring immunizations may walk into the Adolescent Clinic during regular clinic hours with the appropriate records.
  9. Parents are requested to make arrangements for the care of other children who do not have appointments in the Pediatric Clinic. This will minimize the number of children who may be exposed to illness or have to be left unattended. Parents are responsible for the supervision of their own children while in the clinic.
  10. Specialty care appointments in pediatric cardiology, pediatric infectious diseases, pediatric psychology, pediatric gastroenterology (GI clinic), pediatric endocrinology, pediatric rheumatology, pediatric pulmonary and pediatric neurology are made at 433-9226/2778 on a consultation or physician referral basis only. Appointments in pediatric hematology/oncology can be made by calling 433-6057. Pediatric nephrology appointments are made by calling 433-6204. Adolescent Medicine consults by appointment only are made through 433-4165.
  11. Appointments for NICU Grad Clinic can be made by calling 433-6400. All other routine well-baby appointments can be made by calling 433-9226.
  12. Tripler Exceptional Family Member Program (EFMP) appointments are made by calling 433-6205.
  13. Below are phone numbers frequently used:
    Schofield Pediatric Clinic 433-8175
    Schofield Family Practice Nurse Line 433-8155
    Schofield Aviation Medicine Clinic 433-8275
    Schofield Health Nurse 433-8675
    Kaneohe MCAS Pediatric Clinic 257-5017
    Hickam AFB Pediatric Clinic 448-6282
    Air Force Health Nurse 449-1269
    Makalapa (Pearl Harbor) Pediatric Clinic 473-1880 ext 299
    Navy Relief Nurse 423-1314/1315
    Poison Control Center 800-222-1222